2013 ITI

Home Race Info

Information about the 1000 mile race

The 2014 Iditarod Trail Invitational will follow the Northern Route to Nome.

Racers will be responsible for sending their own drops to the villages beyond McGrath.
The race will provide an airdrop of food, fuel and batteries in Cripple between Ophir and Ruby.

Racers are responsible for calling in from villages beyond McGrath in order for us to keep the website updated with your progress.To enter the Nome race is a very serious undertaking.

To qualify for the Nome race you must have completed the 350 mile race to McGrath.

Racers who have never finished to Nome will be required to post a $750.00 refundable deposit in addition to the $1300.00 entry fee to insure they do not ask for help from Iditarod (sled dog race) trail crews or checkpoints. If a racer asks for assistance from either the deposit will be donated to Iditarod as a penalty for breaking race rules and that racer will not be allowed to enter the Nome race again.

Getting back to Anchorage from Nome with Alaska Air.

There are very long stretches of uninhabited trail on the way to Nome. It has taken top veteran racers several days in bad conditions to cover these long stretches between resupply points. Racers should be self sufficient for several days when they leave McGrath for Nome. When packing drops to be sent to the village post offices it is wise to remember that most villages do not have restaurants and you should have enough food left from your last drop to have a meal when you arrive at the next village. Rookies are advised to contact us or other veteran racers to get some idea of how much food and fuel it is wise to carry on these long stretches.
The website has links to racer's blogs and stories that are also helpfull for first time racers.

Iditarod Trail Map and Don's Trail Notes

The trail notes by Don Bower's are very helpful and describe the trail and possible trail conditions really well.

zip codes between McGrath and Nome

address your packages in the following way:

 "General Delivery"
racer's name
hold for Alaska Ultra Sport Racer"
zip, town

Southern Route (2015)

McGrath: postal zip code 99627, Pen Air

Iditarod ( ghosttown) : air drop provided (max. 10 pounds)

Shageluk: post office 99665, school, store

Anvik: post office 99558, school, store

Grayling: post office 99590, school, store

Northern Route ( 2014)

McGrath: postal zip code 99627, Pen Air

Cripple: " Wolf Kill Slough"(ghosttown): air drop provided (max. 10 pounds)

Ruby: post office 99768, school, two B&B's, store

Galena: post office 99741, school, four B&B's, store, airport

Nulato: post office 99765, school, store

checkpoints for southern & northern route

Kaltag: post office 99748, school, store

Unalakleet: post office 99684, school, lodge, store, airport, Piece on Earth pizza

Shaktoolik: post office 99771, school, store

Koyuk: post office 99753, school, store

Elim: post office 99739, school, store

Golovin: post office 99762, school, store

White Mountain: post office 99784, school, store

Nome: post office 99762, full service town, Alaska Airlines

 

1000 mile finishers 2000-2013

Since the inaugural year of 2000 only 42 Individuals have finished the 1000 mile race to Nome, only five of those have been women.

7 finishes: Tim Hewitt
3 finishes: Marco Berni
2 finishes: Mike Curiak, Andy Heading, Carl Hutchings, Mike Madden, Tom Jarding, Tracey Petervary, Jay Petervary

USA (Lower 48): 12
Alaskans:10

Canada: 3
UK: 4
Italy: 6
Slovenia: 1
Czech Republic: 1
Germany: 1
Netherlands: 1
New Zealand:1
Swiss: 1

bike: 26
foot: 11
ski: 4

year 1990

Bob Baker and Tim Kelley - ski - 23 days  5 hours  4 min
during Iditasport

year 2000 Northern Route

1  Mike Curiak bike Colorado, USA 15 days 1 h 15 min        
    ***Iditasport overall course record***

2  Jon Kirschke bike Arizona, USA 15 days 5 hours

3  Greg Blackwell bike B.C. Canada 15 days 9 hours

4  Pat Norwil bike Washington, USA 16 days 23 hours

5  John Stamstad bike Washington, USA  18 days 4 h 30 min

6  Mike Madden bike Minnesota, USA  18 days 4 h 30 min

7  Sam Newbury bike Eagle River Alaska, USA 21 days 8 hours

8  Dave Norona ski Canada 33 days 4 hours 30 minutes

8  Kevin Vallely  ski Canada 33 days 4 hours 30 minutes

10  Janine Duplessis foot Washington, USA 41 days 10 hrs 30 min
*** first woman ever to complete the 1000 mile course***

10  John Wagner foot  Milwaukee, USA 41 d 10 h 30  min

 2001 Southern Route

1  Andy Heading bike UK 26 days 5 hours 7 minutes

    Mike Estes bike Big Lake, Alaska USA  26 days 5 h 7 min

2  Tim Hewitt foot PA USA 26 days 20 hours 46 minutes

    Tom Jarding foot PA USA 26 days 20 hours 46 minutes

2002 Northern Route

1  Mike Curiak, bike Colorado USA 17 days 2 hours
***Alaska Ultra Sport overall course record 1000 mile***

2  Andy Heading bike UK 18 days 4 hours

    Alan Sheldon bike UK 18 days 4 hours

    Mike Madden bike Minnesota USA 18 days 4 hours

5  Eris Zama bike Italy 19 days 6 hours 30 minutes

    Maurizio Doro bike Italy  19 days 6 hours 30 minutes

7  Roberto Ghidoni foot Italy 22 days 6 hours 6 min

2003 Serum Run Route Nenana-Nome 800 miles

*** course change due to warm temperatures***

1  Roberto Ghidoni foot Italy 18 days 6 hours 30 min.

2  Peter Basinger bike Alaska USA 20 days

2   Eric Warkentin bike CA, USA  20 days

4  Tom Possert foot Ohio, USA 23 days

5  Julian Crabtree foot South Africa 27 days

5   Alex Bellini foot Italy 27 days

7  Christian Sterr ski Germany 30 days

7    Barbara Schwarzmann ski Germany 30 days

 2004 Northern Route

  Tim Hewitt foot PA ,USA 23 days 22 hours 10 minutes

 2005 Southern Route

1 Carl Hutchings bike UK 22 days 47 minutes

2 Dimitri Kieffer foot France 37 days

2006 Northern Route

1 Wilco van den Akker foot Netherlands 26 days 10 hrs 4 min

2 Marco Berni foot Italy 30 days 21 hours

                  2007 Southern Route

                 1 Jan Kopka bike Czech Republic 23 days 2 hours 42 min

                 2 Jose Dundee bike MA, USA 24 days 3 hours 30 min

2008 Northern Route

1 Peter Basinger bike Alaska, USA 18 days 4 hours 33 min

2 Carl Hutchings bike UK, 18 days 12 hours 30 min

3 Rok Kovac bike Slovenia, 18 days 21 hours 20 min

4 Tim Hewitt foot Pennsylvania, USA 24 days 6 hours 28 min


5 Kathi Merchant bike , Alaska 25 days 12 hours 58 min
****first female cyclist ****

Bill Merchant bike, Chickaloon, Alaska 25 days 12 hours 58 min

2009 Southern Route

1 Tim Hewitt foot PA, USA, 25 days 9 hours and 29 minutes

2 Marco Berni foot Italy, 30 days 12 hours

2010 Northern Route

1 Phil Hofstetter- bike- Nome, Alaska, 17 days 9 hours 30 min.

2 Tracey Petervary-bike- Idaho, USA- 18 days 6 hours
***female overall course record for the 1000 miles***

2 Jay Petervary-bike- Idaho, USA- 18 days 6 hours

4 Tom Jarding- foot- PA, USA 20 days 14 hours 45 minutes

5 Tim Hewitt-foot-PA, USA 22 days 4 hours 15 minutes

2011 Southern Route

1 Jay Petervary-bike-Idaho-USA, 17 days 6 hours

2 Aidan Harding-bike-UK, 17 days 9 hours 15 minutes
*** first person to finish the 1000 mile by single speed***

3 Tracey Petervary-bike-Idaho, USA-18 days 6 hours 30 minutes
***first woman to finish on the Southern Route***

4 Tim Hewitt foot- Pennsylvania, USA- 20 days 7 hours 17 minutes
***6th finish- new overall course record for foot travel***

5 Jerym Brunton-foot-New Zealand -27 days


2012 Northern Route-no racers continued on to Nome due to bad trail conditions!!

2013 Southern Route

1 Bob Ostrom-bike-Alaska- 20 days 16 hours

2 Ausilia Vistarini-bike-Italy- 22 days 7 hours

2 Sebastiano Favaro-bike-Italy- 22 days 7 hours

4 Tim Hewitt-foot-Pennsylvania-24 days 20 hours 31 minutes
*Tim's seventh finish in Nome and selfsupported carrying food & fuel for 24 days.*

5 Beat Jegerlehner-foot-California- 28 days 4 hours

5 Marco Berni-foot-Italy- 28 days 4 hours

7 Shawn McTaggart-foot-Alaska- 30 days 18 hours 10 minutes*** new female foot record***

8 Klaus Schweinberger-foot-Austria- 31 days 12 hours 15 minutes*** unofficial, over 31 days***

 

course map

 

Mileages Northern Route 2012:

 

Knik Lake to Yentna Station 59 miles

Yentna Station to Skwentna 33 miles

Skwentna to Finger Lake 40 miles

Finger Lake to Rainy Pass 35 miles

Rainy Pass to Rohn 45 miles

Rohn to Bear Creek Cabin 50 miles

Bear Creek Cabin to Nikolai 30 miles

Nikolai to McGrath 50 miles

McGrath to Takotna 18 miles

Takotna to Ophir 25 miles

Ophir to Cripple 105 miles

Cripple to Ruby 65 miles

Ruby to Galena 52 miles

Galena to Nulato 52 miles

Nulato to Kaltag 42 miles

Kaltag to Unalakleet 90 miles

Unalakleet to Shaktoolik 40 miles

Shaktoolik to Koyuk 58 miles

Koyuk to Elim 48 miles

Elim to Golovin 28 miles

Golovin to White Mountain 18 miles

White Mountain to Safety 55 miles

Safety to Nome 22 miles

© Alaska Ultra Sport LLC 2012. All rights reserved.